Log In

Don't have an account? Sign up now!

Lost Password?

Sign Up

Password will be generated and sent to your email address.

Terms & Conditions

Terms and Privacy

Our website address is: http://oneglobetalent.com.

This document constitutes an agreement between you and Global Heights Financial Solutions (Pty) Ltd.

By using our site, and/or app you assent to this agreement and agree to comply with all applicable laws and regulations. If you do not agree to these terms, please do not use this site.

Definitions

The following definitions shall apply.

“You”/ “Your”/ “User/s”) – means and bears reference to the individual (natural person) or organization (represented by an individual) accessing oneglobetalent.com in any capacity.

“This site” – means oneglobetalent.com.

We/ Us/ Our – means and bears reference to Global Heights Financial Solutions (Pty) Ltd, being the owner of oneglobetalent.com.

Applicable to all users

This site is the property of Global Heights Financial Solutions (Pty) Ltd. Any copying and reproduction in whole or in part is prohibited. Rights to the content of this site are reserved.
By using our site, you accept these terms:
You agree to read these terms periodically to remain aware of any changes.
You are not a minor, you are not under duress, you are providing information voluntarily and are of sound mind at the time of using the site.
We provide a marketplace for jobseekers and recruiters to find each other, for advertisers in various sectors to advertise to a wide audience, for those seeking to outsource certain of their services and for our exchange program.
Unless specifically requested, we are not involved in recruitment processes and therefore do not take responsibility for the accuracy of job adverts or resumes.
This site, features and functions are provided on an “as is” basis and you agree to use it only for its intended purposes.
We will be not be responsible for delays caused by circumstances beyond our control.
We do not certify or endorse any job seeker or recruiter’s suitability.
You may not use our site to violate any laws and regulations or to undertake unlawful activities including but limited to slavery, human trafficking, and fraudulent activity.
You agree that the content in your profile and/ or adverts will not be illegal, fraudulent, harmful, malicious, offensive, abusive, discriminatory, pornographic, sexist, violate any user or third party’s privacy or right thereto, contain proprietary information, trade secrets and confidential information, defame any user or third party, infringe any copyrights, must not promote any of the above or be inappropriate in any manner.
We reserve the right to delete a profile from our site if we deem its content to be illegal, fraudulent, harmful, malicious, offensive, abusive, discriminatory, pornographic, sexist, be a violation any user or third party’s privacy or right thereto, contain proprietary information, trade secrets and confidential
information, be defamatory to any user or third party, be an infringement of any copyrights, be a promotion of any of the above or be inappropriate in any manner.
We will not be held liable for financial and non-financial losses or damages suffered by you or a third party due to unsuitability of a job advertisement, a job, a recruiter, or an employee appointed through our site.
We will not be liable for injury or death resulting from any person’s (natural or juristic) use or reliance of information on this site.
You agree to provide truthful information when creating your profile and to ensure that your profile is updated when your information changes.
You agree to play a role in protecting your personal information by following the access protocol required on our site including but not limited making use of passwords, changing such passwords with sufficient frequency, not sharing your passwords, mindfulness of the level of security on your network, using the site only to for its intended use, always logging off after use especially on a shared computer.
Your information will be accessible to staff who necessarily require access, technology support service organisations, our professional service organisations such as accountants and auditors among others, and relevant organisations where a legal obligation arises for us to share your information.
We will disclose your information to relevant organisations/ government bodies if required to comply with any law.
This website has links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy of those sites. This document applies only to information collected on oneglobetalent.com. In this regard, you agree that we will not be held liable for financial and non-financial losses or damages suffered by you or a third party due to information security/ privacy being compromised by those sites based on your access/ use of this site.
We may use your contact details to inform you about changes or any other information we believe is crucial to be disseminated to users of this site whether or not you have subscribed to receive information that is not related to your subscription.
Your information will be retained if your account is active.
You have a right to edit your information, delete your information and to opt out of communications at any time.
You agree that you access this site and download the oneglobetalent.com app at your own risk and that you will not hold us liable or responsible for any damages to your computer or mobile device systems or loss of data that may result from accessing material on this site. By using the oneglobetalent.com app, you agree to receive push notifications if you turn on notifications.
We will not be liable for damages to your (or a third party’s) personal computers, mobile devices, loss of information or any other loss resulting from using or downloading content on this site. We are not responsible for communication between employers/ recruiters and job seekers unless specifically requested by an employer/ recruiter.

All users of this site are prohibited from actioning or attempting the following:

copying this site in whole or in part,
posting spam, viruses and/ or anything that will cause flooding or interfere with the functioning of the site,
using this site for illegal/ unauthorised access to information,
accessing users’ information and posting unsolicited adverts or sending unsolicited emails,
using any automated system or software, whether operated by a third party or otherwise, to extract data from this site, unauthorised use of this site, accessing this site through platforms other than the approved platform
and making unauthorised amendments to any user’s profile or postings.
Violations of our system or network security will be investigated and may result in civil or criminal liability.

Disclaimer

We, and our partners will not be liable to any user for any loss or damage suffered through use, misuse, or reliance on this site. We will not be liable to any user and/or third party for losses (financial or non – financial) due to suspension, interruption, or termination of this site. We will not be liable to any user or third party for damage or losses suffered in relation to other goods and services advertised by external parties through links placed on this site. Our (Global heights financial solutions (Pty) Ltd and affiliates) maximum aggregate liability, for all damages and losses shall be limited to the amount you paid us to use the site.
We reserve the right to suspend or terminate this site at any time.
You may contact us at any time on the contact details contained at the end of this document.

Applicable to Job seekers

In addition to the terms applicable to all users,
If you are unsure or do not want to make your personal information (as required in creating your profile) known to us or prospective employers, please do not create a profile or upload your CV/resume and do not use this site in your job search otherwise the terms below apply.
You agree to provide personal information intended for use in finding a job.
In creating a profile, it is a requirement and your responsibility to provide your personal details as well as career history truthfully. Fraudulent profiles will be shared with relevant stakeholders in compliance with the law should a legal obligation arise to share such information with law enforcement organisations, the government or any of its agencies. We take no responsibility or accountability for intentional or unintentional false representation of your personal details or of your career history or any other information shared on your profile.

Required personal information to create a profile:

Full Names:
Contact email:
Contact telephone:
Availability:

Optional information which may be included in creating a profile

Age:
Ethnicity:
Disability:
Gender:
Willing to relocate: No/ Nationally/ Internationally
Languages:
Hourly rate only for remote (freelance) work:
Skills:
Your contact details will be used to share information with you if you agree to receive notifications and job alerts or marketing information. By selecting the option to be contacted or to receive alerts, you consent to the use of your contact details for the purses of such communication. They will also be used to share any updates to our site and these terms.
You may opt out of any communication at any time by updating your profile accordingly.
You are not required to attach any information that will expose you to various risks including but not limited to identity fraud and trafficking. It is optional to attach your detailed CV or picture to your profile. This will be used by employers who would like to see detailed CVs, otherwise, your abbreviated CV as guided by our templates will suffice. Information that exposes you to risk includes but is not limited to your identity document or number, passport, or passport number, driving license details, marriage certificates. residential and postal addresses, educational certificates, and related documents, among others. These may be requested by a prospective employer as your job search progresses.
We take every reasonable measure to ensure that the information you register on this site is used solely for intended purposes.
Your information will be shared with or may be accessed by prospective employers, recruiters (including your employer if they make use of our site) who would like to browse our site to select prospective employees, our technology support services organisations, professional services organisations who are contracted by us for business purposes and relevant organisations where a legal obligation arises for us to share your profile. For marketing purposes, should you agree, your information may be shared with other
third parties. You may choose not to make your profile visible to all recruiters if you feel that your profile may be seen by undesirable viewers.
Our site has links to other sites. We will not be responsible or accountable for the security or use of your personal information once it is with a third party or its site including your prospective employer, other recruiters and any of the parties mentioned in the paragraph above as we are not in control of their organisations.
You agree to play a role in protecting your information by following the access protocol required by our site including but not limited making use of passwords, changing such passwords with sufficient frequency, not sharing your passwords, mindfulness of the level of security on your network, using the site only to find a job, always logging off after use, especially on a shared computer. You agree to be mindful when sending your personal information to email addresses quoted in job adverts. You are encouraged to authenticate such recruiters prior to sharing your personal information.
Various advertisers may identify your interests and provide you with adverts relevant to your interests as you use the site.
Should you suspect that your profile has been compromised, you have a right to edit or delete it or to change your login credentials at any time. You may also contact us on our contact details.
We reserve the right to delete a profile from our site if we deem its content to be offensive or inappropriate.
We may provide or allow advertisers such as salary survey companies to provide comparative salaries for jobs similar to your interests. The figures will be provided for information purposes only and are not verified. We will not be held liable for your reliance on those figures.
We will never ask for payment to secure employment for you.

Applicable to Outsourced Services Clients

In addition to the terms applicable to all users,
You will sign a separate agreement with us which will outline all terms.
Applicable to exchange program users
In addition to the terms applicable to all users,
You will sign a separate agreement with us which will outline all terms.

Applicable to advertisers

In addition to the terms applicable to all users,
Advert content will be in good taste.
You may not use our site to violate any laws and regulations or to undertake unlawful activities including but limited to slavery, human trafficking, promotion of violence, or terror.
The content in your advert will not be illegal, harmful, offensive, discriminatory, pornographic, or inappropriate.
We reserve the right to delete without notice, an advert we deem to have illegal, harmful, offensive, discriminatory, pornographic, or inappropriate content.
We will not be held liable for financial and non-financial losses or damages suffered by you or a third party due to unsuitability of your advert on our site.
We will not be held liable if you do not receive an expected response (financial or non-financial) to your advert placed on our site.
You agree to pay applicable fees to place adverts before your advert becomes active.

Applicable to recruiters and employers

In addition to the terms applicable to all users,

Your information

You agree to provide your information and that of the company you represent when creating a profile.
Such information will be provided truthfully and only for recruitment purposes.
You may edit your information at any time.
Information provided on your profile will be used to contact you for administrative reasons and in connection with the services you require.
You agree that we may use your information and/ or adverts to send alerts to job seekers who have opted to receive alerts for similar jobs.
You understand that such alerts may not be sent to the entire population of qualifying job seekers as they will be sent only to those job seekers who have opted in and have selected alert criteria. We may therefore hold qualifying resumes in our database, but not send an alert because their search/ alert criteria do not match the key words in your advert.
We may use your information to analyse various trends on the use of our site.
Aggregated information on the above trend analysis may be shared with advertisers. Your personal information will not be shared.
Your information will be accessible to our technology support service organisations, our professional service organisations such as accountants and auditors among others, and relevant organisations where a legal obligation arises for us to share your information.
The names of all our service providers will be provided on request. These service providers are prohibited from unauthorised use of your information. Your personal information will not be disclosed to third parties for purposes other than enabling the provision of services to you and in compliance with any laws (if a legal obligation to disclose arises).
Certain information you provide as part of our service will not be provided to this site, namely, payment information. You will provide this information directly to our service providers, Payfast, PayPal or other selected payment methods and it will be subject to their security and privacy policies, terms, and conditions. You are encouraged to read, understand, and agree to their terms.
An audit trail of activity on our site may be recorded and stored. This information/trail may include Internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), operating system, date/time stamp.

Conduct

This site contains personal information as defined in the Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013 (POPI Act).
We do not take responsibility for the completeness or accuracy of third-party data or for regular update of that data. Such data is provided to you with the consent of the third parties only for the purposes of recruitment.
You will only contact job seekers for recruitment purposes only and will not use or store their data for other purposes.
You agree to comply with your obligations in terms of the POPI Act with regard to all and any personal information accessed on this site.

Liability

You are responsible for the accuracy of your job listings. We will not be liable for claims arising from third parties resulting from errors in your listing.
We will not be held liable for financial and non-financial losses or damages suffered by you or a third party due to use/ storage of personal information on this site.
We will not be held liable for failure to secure suitable prospective employees on this site.
We will not be liable for delays beyond our control.
Should you opt to use screening questions, you are responsible for formulating questions and determining the correct answers to those questions. We will not be held liable for claims (For example, discrimination claims) arising from you or third parties because of your use of screening questions.

General

You agree to keep your information up to date.
You agree to receive notifications about responses to your job listings, however, it is your responsibility to log into your profile and view all activity. We will not be held liable for delayed alerts or unsent alerts.
You understand and agree that we may display your company’s badge on our landing page as an employer who has placed adverts on our site.
It is your responsibility to communicate directly (outside of this site) with shortlisted prospective employees. Unless specifically requested, we will not be in contact with them on your behalf.
We may provide or allow advertisers such as salary survey companies to provide comparative salaries for jobs similar to your job listing. The figures will be provided for information purposes only and are not verified. Upon listing a job, you agree that we can send it to job seekers who are interested in similar jobs. We may reject, delete, or expire a job listing which does not comply with the provisions of these terms. We do not guarantee that there will be no mistakes in transmission of emails/ messages or storage of data on this site. We do not verify the identity or qualifications of prospective employees on your behalf unless specifically requested. Accordingly, we will not be liable for misrepresentation by job seekers and losses suffered as a result. We may categorise your job listing as we deem appropriate on this site. For example, we may flag your listing as an active recruiter.
You agree to pay applicable fees to place adverts before your advert becomes active.

Contact

Email: info@oneglobetalent.com
Phone: 076 872 0866
Address: 1st Floor Bel Airs, Bellairs Drive, Northriding, Johannesburg, South Africa, 2169

 300 total views,  1 views today